The weirdly named oil has a very close relative that is found in our skin. The name is just as weird and easily confused - the squalene. This skin's own squalene is an unsaturated fatty acid that is very reactive with oxygen, for example, and has a very short shelf life. Therefore, it is unsuitable for cosmetics production.
We therefore use saturated squalene, the so-called squalane. This does not oxidize as quickly, is heat-stable and therefore more durable and effective. However, squalane still offers the same benefits as squalene for our skin. Our vegetable squalane is very similar to the skin's own sebum (tallow). This is mainly because our skin consists of 15% squalene.
There are two types of squalane on the market, plant-based, which we use exclusively, and animal-based, made from shark livers. Our vegetable squalane (also called phytosqualane) is obtained from vegetable oil residues from Portuguese olives. But it is not comparable to a conventional olive oil. Squalane is clear, completely odorless and less greasy. We also like to call it the non-oily oil as it feels very light on the skin and absorbs quickly - hence it scores well with oily skin.